Changes to Aboveground Storage Tank Annual Inspection Program Reply

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts’ Office of the State Fire Marshal (OSFM) recently announced some proposed changes to the program for annual inspections of aboveground storage tanks (ASTs) greater than 10,000 gallons containing fluids other than water (502 CMR 5). The changes are part of the Commonwealth’s effort to move to electronic permitting and licensing programs.

In one significant change to the program, OSFM will be mailing renewal notices three months prior to the expiration date of each AST use permit to the person in charge of the tanks. These renewal notices must be submitted along with the completed inspection forms, so remember to give them to the inspector. In another program change, the completed inspection forms must now be submitted to the OSFM at least 30 days prior to the use permit expiration date. These and other changes are designed to streamline the inspection process prior to the move to electronic filing.

Finally, remember the OSFM considers tanks containing any fluid (including gases, such as propane or nitrogen) subject to the annual inspection program.

If you have any questions about the Commonwealth’s program for annual inspection of ASTs, please contact Christopher Walton at cwalton@capaccio.com or 508.970.0033 ext. 139.

Oh Snow, Where Art Thou? SPCC Winter Update Reply

While the local cross country ski enthusiasts and snowshoers may be a little disappointed at the lack of white stuff this year, I’ll bet the majority of us are wiping our brows in relief.  As I type, I can see the sun’s rays bouncing off the cars in the parking lot giving a glimmer of hope that spring is soon on its way.  But, being a New Englander all my life, I know that winter is likely to rear its ugly head a few times before we see the crocuses make their first appearance. 

During these winter storms, the top priority should be getting walkways and parking areas clean to ensure the safety of employees and visitors. This often puts other important areas like secondary containment for oil tanks at the back of the list, but, in accordance with the Oil Spill Prevention Control and Countermeasures (SPCC) regulations (40 CFR 112), structures used for secondary containment of oil must be kept clean and free of debris including snow and ice.  On several occasions, we have inspected secondary containment structures only to find them full of ice and snow. To prevent this from happening at your facility, secondary containment areas should be cleaned of snow before it has the chance to ice up and become a “drain freeze” during an oil spill.

For more information on SPCC Plans and SPCC compliance, contact Josh Fawson at 508-970-0033 ext. 120 or jfawson@capaccio.com.

ISO 50001 Standard Published Reply

You can now manage your energy conservation program or lower your greenhouse gas emissions by using a new international standard, ISO 50001.  This new ISO Management System Standard for Energy has all of the same “plan-do-check-act” provisions of the ISO 14001 Environmental Management System. 

To save on the cost required to implement and certify a new management system, some companies are choosing to instead integrate the key energy management features of the ISO 50001 standard into their existing ISO 14001 or ISO 9001 management systems. Also, if a customer is not requiring certification to this standard, companies can use the integration option to achieve certification to ISO 14001 while seeking “verification” of the use of the energy management components.  It is also possible to self-certify to the ISO 50001 standard through this integration option. 

Should you choose to implement or integrate the new ISO 50001 Energy Management System Standard, CAPACCIO can help you make decisions on the options you have regarding the use of this new international energy management standard and guide you through the process.

For more information, contact Wayne Bates at 508.970-0033 ext. 121 or wbates@capaccio.com.

First Aid and CPR WWT Operator TCH Credits Reply

CAPACCIO has had a few inquiries from our clients asking if First Aid Classes and CPR classes can be used toward the 20 Training Contact Hours (TCH’s) that WWT operators are required to obtain in order to maintain their licenses.  We spoke with the MassDEP who confirmed that they are approved. When operators submit their license renewal forms, they are to include a copy of the card (both sides) issued to them upon completion. First Aid Courses (regardless of actual length in hours) are approved for 3 TCH’s, similarly, CPR courses are also worth 3 TCH’s.  Some companies are now offering combined classes where First Aid and CPR are covered in the same course and the participants are issued one certification card for both.  If the class is combined the operators can only obtain 3 TCH’s and not 6 as they would if they were to take the classes separately. If you have any questions, contact Josh Fawson at 508-970-0033 ext. 120 or jfawson@capaccio.com.